Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement.

Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc.

The information below pertains to the collection and storage of any personal information you may be required to provide to the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc.

In line with privacy requirements as outlined by law, the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. gives the following assurances in regards to your personal information:

Collecting personal information
The Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. understands you as a member may have concerns about the privacy, confidentiality, and security of personal information we may obtain about you. The Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. policy is to protect members’ privacy and personal information it may collect from time to time.

The Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

The Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. collects personal information for the primary purpose of membership requirements and/or competition purposes. The Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses, age, Dog breed and vaccination information etc.

A hard copy file containing your personal information is retained in a secure location in accordance with the Act, and for a further seven years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.

Failure to provide required personal information
Failure to provide the information required for the purposes detailed may mean the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. is unable to complete your membership application or renewal for membership.

Securing personal information
To prevent any unauthorised access to your information, the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. has installed computer and network security, including password protection processes. Only staff authorised by the Club President and/or the Club Committee have access to the data file information. Hard copies of information are stored in locked cabinets or equivalent.

Disclosure of personal information
Your personal information will only be used or disclosed by the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc., as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000.

To facilitate the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. delivering better services and benefits to its members, personal information collected may be shared with other organisations, including Dogs Victoria Inc.

Further, to conduct our operations, the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. occasionally engages independent operators and parties. Accordingly, some of this information may be used or disclosed in part to:

  • enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to members;
  • officers of a government law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty;
  • Ambulance or other emergency services in relation to emergencies or accidents;
  • the Council or Shire in regards to illegal dog breeds, attacks or related information,
  • a debt collection agency for financial default purposes;
  • send direct mail or email to members with news about the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. annual general meeting, other training related notices or certificates etc.

Withdrawing consent for disclosure of information
If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above please advise the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. in writing. We will then ensure your personal information is not used for this purpose. This exemption cannot apply where the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. is required by law to provide such disclosure. If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. will accept this as having received your express consent.

Accessing personal information
Members may, upon written request, access their own personal information which the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. has obtained from membership application forms and the related product or service forms it currently holds.

If for any reason the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. is not in a position to release personal information, for example in cases where it would be unlawful to do so, we will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

Making changes to personal information
The Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. endeavours to ensure personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where you believe personal information held is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please advise the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. and every effort will be made to correct the information.

Lodging a complaint
For any purpose associated with privacy matters, including the lodgement of a complaint, please contact the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. immediately so we can quickly deal with your concern or complaint.

Our privacy policy
Copies of this privacy policy are available from the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. office, or can be emailed or mailed to you. This policy is also available on our website at www.cdodc.com.au

Consent
I provide my consent for the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. to collect, use and disclose my personal information as outlined above.

I understand I am entitled to access my own records except where access would be denied for legal or other appropriate reasons.

I understand I may withdraw my consent for the Croydon & District Obedience Dog Club Inc. to disclose my personal information (except where legal obligations must be met).

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 17th of July 2014